WorldWide Yo-Yo Contest Winners 
WI State Yo-Yo Contest and World-Wide Yo-Yo Contest Winners  1997-2015

Non-profit, educational 
Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin
         Annual Yo-Yo & Skill Toys Convention

Yo...LIKE us on Facebook! Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum

................................................................................

2008 Yo-Yo Convention Contest
Front Row: Division B Winners,Back Row: Judges

 

                       ........................See you at the......................

Annual YO-YO & Skill Toys Convention
Burlington, Wisconsin USA
                   & we are on the worldwide list of  Duncan's list of events
 

                            Yo-Yo Contest Rules & Trick List 
                        Sanctioned in past years by the American Yo-Yo Association!

                               Loop-Off Yo-Yo Contest Rules
                               REGISTER for this year's convention
 
                                 click here for Photo Album 

2005 CONTEST IF YOU WERE IN THE 2005 CONTEST, PLEASE EMAIL US ASAP

AS WE ARE TRYING TO IDENTIFY VARIOUS PHOTOS 

our Wisconsin State Yo-Yo Contest 1997-2011 is now called World-Wide Yo-Yo Contest
YO-YO CONTEST WINNERS
&
WORLD-WIDE CONTEST WINNERS



 ......................................................................................................................

2017   April 2
WORLD-WIDE SKILL TOYS
& YO-YO CONTESTS WINNERS
 22nd Annual Yo-Yo & Skill Toys Convention
 Burlington, Wisconsin, USA April 17, 2017,   Director: Judith Schulz
 Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin, USA
 Judges: Barry North, Chuck Dawson
_____________________________
Division A        ages 11 & younger
First         Nolan Sandow 
_____________________________
DIVISION B                  ages 12-18
First         Alex Bacci
Second    Sam Morgan
Third       Joey Greenamyer
_____________________________
DIVISION D        Free Style-Show
First, tie    Alex Bacci
First, tie    Sam Morgan
Second     John Moeller
_____________________________
Division E          Off-String Tricks
First          Alex Bacci
_____________________
KENDAMA CONTEST
First         Tommy Rogers
Second   Ben Webb
Third       John Moeller
_______________________
CUP N’ BALL CONTEST
First        Alex Bacci
Second  Tommy Rogers
Third      Ben Webb

......................................................................................


2016
WORLD-WIDE YO-YO CONTEST & SKILL TOYS CONTESTS WINNERS 
 21st Annual Yo-Yo & Skill Toys Convention 
 Burlington, Wisconsin, USA April 17, 2016, 
  Director: Judith Schulz

 Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin, USA

 Judges: Barry North, Dan Domanski, John Domanski, Joey Greenamyer 
_________________________________________

        _________________________________

DIVISION B                        ages 12-18

First       Joey Greenamyer     
Second   Alex Bacci    
Third      Ellie Phillips 

____________________________________

DIVISION C                    ages 19 and older

First       John Domanski
Second   Dan Domanski
___________________________________

DIVISION D                    Free Style-Show

First       Alex Bacci
Second   
Joey Greenamyer

_____________________________
LOOPING CONTEST                   
First      John Domanski

________________________________

Hop the Fence, Yo-Yo Trick Contest 

First      John Domanski

Second  Alex Bacci

Third     Judith Schulz

______________________________

PADDLEBALL CONTEST______

Round 1.   First: Ellie Phillips

Round 2    Tie   

Round 3.   First: Alex Bacci

_____________________

KENDAMA CONTEST

First   Joey Greenamyer

Second   Jennifer Brown

Third   Judith Schulz





___________________________________________________________________

2015 Winners: to be posted soon


.....................................................................................

2014____________________________________________

       WORLD-WIDE YO-YO CONTEST WINNERS 
 19th Annual Yo-Yo & Skill Toy Convention & Celebration
                Burlington, Wisconsin, USA April 14, 2013________

                               Director: Judith Schulz
 Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin, USA

 Judges:
 Dan Domanski, Judith Schulz + audience vote in free style
_________________________________________

 DIVISION A                       ages 11 and younger

First     Adele Griffin

        _____________________________________

DIVISION B                        ages 12-18_________

First       Joey Greenamyer    
Second   Lawson Kosulic    
Third      Conor McBride    

_______________________________________________

DIVISION C                        ages 19 and older___

First       Christopher LaFon
Second   Scott Griffin
_________________________________________

DIVISION D                                   Free Style-Show

First       Christopher LaFon
Second   Lawson Kosulic
Third      Jake Wagner

_________________________________________________________________

DIABOLO DIVISION                   _____________
First        Jake Wagner
_________________________________________
LOOPING CONTEST                   _____________
First      Joey Greenamyer     
................................................................................

 
_________________________________________

2013____________________________________________

       WORLD-WIDE YO-YO CONTEST WINNERS 
 18th Annual Yo-Yo & Skill Toy Convention & Celebration
           Burlington, Wisconsin, USA April 14, 2013
                               Director: Judith Schulz
 Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin, USA

 Judges: Judith Schulz and Guest judges for selected divisions
 in which they were 
not contestants:  Rachel Bruflodt, 
Joey Greenamyer, Lori Bruflodt

_________________________________________

 DIVISION A                       ages 11 and younger

none

        _____________________________________

DIVISION B                        ages 12-18_________

First       Rachel Bruflodt     
Second  Joey Greenamyer    
Third     Blake Boris    

_______________________________________________

DIVISION C                        ages 19 and older___

no placements
_________________________________________

DIVISION D                                   Free Style-Show

First       Nehemiah Peterson 
Second place tie:  Erik Goes, Daniel Peterson

_________________________________________________________________

DIVISION E                                    Off String____
First        Nehemiah Peterson 
_________________________________________


____________________________________________________________________________________--____________



2012___________________________________________________

       WORLD-WIDE YO-YO CONTEST WINNERS 
     17th Annual Yo-Yo & Skill Toy Convention & Celebration
                Burlington, Wisconsin, USA March 25, 2012_________

                               Director: Judith Schulz
 Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin, USA

    Judges:  Barry North, John Crivello, Judith Schulz

+ Guest judges for selected divisions which they were

    not contestants:   Rachel Bruflodt, John Domanski
___________________________________________

 DIVISION A                       ages 11 and younger

First       Walker Voichick
Second   Ethan Zarov
Third      Blake Boris

        _______________________________

DIVISION B                        ages 12-18

First       Rachel Bruflodt     
Second  Joey Greenamyer    
Third     Erik Goes    

_______________________________________________

DIVISION C                         ages 19 and older

First       John Domanski
Second   Dan Domanski
______________________________________

DIVISION D                                 Free style-Show

First       Nehemiah Peterson 
Second   Conner Seals
Third      Philips Nguyen

Fourth    Ryan Dembiec

__________________________________

DIVISION E                                   Off String
First        Noah  Bachofen
Second    Mykk Elahrairah

__________________________________

DIVISION F                          Free-Hand

No placements    
______________________________

_____ _2012 LOOPING CONTEST
First      John Domanski
Second  Rachel Bruflodt


.......................................................

2011______________________________________

                    WORLD-WIDE YO-YO CONTEST         

                               WINNERS_ March 27, 2011                  _______

16th Annual Yo-Yo Convention & Celebration, Director: Judith Schulz
       Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin, USA

Judges:  Barry North, John Crivello, Judith Schulz 
     Contests sanctioned by the American Yo-Yo Association

___________________________________________

 DIVISION A                        _  ages 11 and younger

First      Erik Goes
Second  Lukas Ness
Third     Jasper Goldman          _________________

DIVISION B                               _______  ages 12-18

First       Rachel Bruflodt      
Second  Alyssa Mendenhall     
Third     Noah Stovich     
____________________________________________

DIVISION C                                       ages 19 and older

First       John Domanski
Second  Dan Domanski
Third     Mykk Elahrairah  

____________________________________________

DIVISION D                                          Free style-Show

First       John Domanski    
Second   Nehemiah Peterson  
Third      Brad Meyer
____________________________________________

DIVISION E                                                 Off String
First        John Domanski
Second   Noah  Bachofen
Third      Mykk Elahrairah

____________________________________

DIVISION F                                                 Free-Hand

First      
___________________________________________________

______2011 LOOPING CONTEST
First      Rachel Bruflodt 
Second  John Domanski
      



..........................................................................

2010______________________________________

                    WORLD-WIDE YO-YO CONTEST         

                               WINNERS_ March 7, 2010                  _______

15th Annual Yo-Yo Convention & Celebration, Director: Judith Schulz
            Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin, USA

Judges:  Barry North,Chuck Dawson, John Crivello, Judith Schulz 
     Contests sanctioned by the American Yo-Yo Association

________________________________________________

 DIVISION A                        _  ages 11 and younger

First          Joey Greenamyer
Second      Sam Witt

Third         Casey Hagaman

 ________________________________________________

DIVISION B                               _______  ages 12-18

First         Marc Jaynes

Second     Joe Schwenn

Third        Rachel Bruflodt
__________________________________________________

DIVISION C                                       ages 19 and older

First         John Domanski
Second    James Buffington

Third       Dan Domanski  

__________________________________________________

DIVISION D                                                   Free style

First       Brent Dziondziak   won $50 Cash 

Second  James Buffington

Third     John Domanski   
___________________________________________________

DIVISION F                                                 Free-Hand

First      John Domanski

___________________________________________________

______2010 LOOPING CONTEST
First   

 


..........................................................................
 

2009______________________________________

       WORLD-WIDE YO-YO CONTEST         

                               WINNERS_ Sept. 27, 2009                      _______

14th Annual Yo-Yo Convention & Celebration, Director: Judith Schulz
            Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin, USA  

                                                Judge:  Barry North 
     Contests sanctioned by the American Yo-Yo Association

___________________________________________________

 DIVISION A                              _____     ages 11 and younger

First                    Joey Greenamyer    
Honorary place
   Noah Stovich  
___________________________________________________

DIVISION B                                        ____              ages 12-18

First      Rachel Bruflodt

Second  Phil Davis

Third     Bill Alrifai
___________________________________________________

DIVISION C                                                   ages 19 and older

First                    John Domanski 
Honorary place  Seth Neidhardt  

___________________________________________________

DIVISION D                                                               Free style

First       John Domanski 

Second   Brent Dziondziak
___________________________________________________

DIVISION F                                                              Free-Hand

First                     John Domanski

Honorary Place  Joey Greenamyer,  Brent Dziondziak
___________________________________________________
__  

_______2009 LOOPING CONTEST_________
First    
John Domanski

 
.....................................................


~ Archives ~
…………………………………….………

1997 WISCONSIN STATE YO-YO
CONTEST WINNERS

American Yo-Yo Association Sanctioned Contest

2nd Annual Yo-Yo Convention, Spinning Top Museum

ADVANCED (MECHANICAL YO-YO)

First                 Paul Bergslaken

Second             Mike Slania

Third               Mike Kelly

MASTERS (MECHANICAL YO-YO)

First                 Jim Zook

Second             David Hosltor

Third                Jamie North 

 

…………………………………….………

1998 WISCONSIN STATE YO-YO
CONTEST WINNERS

American Yo-Yo Association Sanctioned Contest

3rd Annual Yo-Yo Convention, Spinning Top Museum

 

ADVANCED (CLASSIC, FIXED AXLE )

First                 Teddy Rankin-Parker

Second             Joel Colwell

Third                Steve Black

MASTERS (CLASSIC, FIXED AXLE )

First                 Jason Colwell

Second             Jim Zook

Third                Mark Haward

NOVICE (MECHANICAL YO-YO)

First                 Tarlon Smith

Second             Andy Rice

Third                Josh Arneson

 

…………………………….………………

1999 WISCONSIN STATE YO-YO
CONTEST WINNERS

American Yo-Yo Association Sanctioned Contest

4th Annual Yo-Yo Convention, Spinning Top Museum


NOVICE (CLASSIC, FIXED AXLE )

First                 Wesley Jerving

Second             Justin Young

ADVANCED (CLASSIC, FIXED AXLE ))

First                 Bill Black

Second             Joel Colwell

Third                Brandon Young

MASTERS (CLASSIC FIXED AXLE)

First                 Mark Hayward

Second             Jason Colwell

Third                Matt Price

NOVICE (MECHANICAL YO-YO)

First                 Nick Neuman

Second             Eric Rouse

Third                Mike Perkins

ADVANCED (MECHANICAL YO-YO)

First                 Anthony Jerving

Second             David Helgrin

Third                Carl Lundstrum

MASTERS (MECHANICAL YO-YO)

First                 Kyle Bennetts

Second             Jesse McGannon

Third                Chris Mulhall

 

…………………………………….………

2000 WISCONSIN STATE YO-YO
CONTEST WINNERS

American Yo-Yo Association Sanctioned Contest

5th Annual Yo-Yo Convention, Spinning Top Museum

 

NOVICE DIVISION

First                 Ryan Perkins        Racine, WI             HyperWarp Yomega Yo-Yo

Second             Luke Brehm        Racine WI                    Technic Tiger Shark Yo-yo

ADVANCED DIVISION

First                 Wesley Jerving     Wauwatosa, WI       Tiger Shark Technic Yo-Yo

Second             Pat Wood        Racine, WI       Tornado & Spin Faktor Yo-Yos

Third                Michael Perkins    Madison, WI    Stunt, DaBomb, Tornado Yo-Yos

MASTERS DIVISION

First                 Kyle Bennetts                 Johnsburg, IL            Tiger Shark Technic Yo-Yo

Second             Marcus Lawson    Mt. Prospect, IL            Cherry Bomb, Tornado Yo-Yos

Third                Nick Neuman                 Madison, WI            Renegade Yo-Yo

 

…………………………………….……….

2001 WISCONSIN STATE YO-YO
 CONTEST WINNERS

American Yo-Yo Association Sanctioned Contest

6th Annual Yo-Yo Convention, Spinning Top Museum

NOVICE DIVISION

First         Luke Brehm         Racine, WI           Technic, Renegade Yo-Yo

Second    Nathan Wells       Elkhorn, WI         SB2, Renegade Yo-Yo

Third       Cameron Kollath  Kenosha,WI        Black Mamba, Rocket Yo-Yo

ADVANCED DIVISION

First         Ryan Freeman   Wonder Lake, IL    Renegade, Technic Yo-Yo

Second     Scott Frayn       Chicago, IL             Team Losi, silver series Yo-Yos

Third       Chris Larson      Sun Prairie, WI      Tiger Shark, Tornado Yo-Yos

MASTERS DIVISION

First         Kyle Bennetts     Johnsburg, IL       Tiger Shark, Technic Yo-Yos

Second    Charlie Abbott    Middleton, WI      Renegade, Raider Yo-Yos

Third       Scott Nesham     Grafton, WI           Yo-Yo Jam Yo-Yo

FREE STYLE DIVISION

First       Charlie Abbott     Middleton, WI       Viper Yo-Yo

Second    Peter West          Batavia, IL             Yo-Yo Jam

Third Scott Nesham           Grafton, WI            variety 

 

…………………………………….……….

2002 WISCONSIN STATE YO-YO
 CONTEST WINNERS

American Yo-Yo Association Sanctioned Contest

7th Annual Yo-Yo Convention, Spinning Top Museum

DIVISION  A- 11 years & younger

First     Tom Landedorf   Hammond IND   Spinfactor, Technic Yo-Yos     

DIVISION B- 12-18 years

First      Kyle Bennetts       Johnsburg, IL       Spinfactor, Technic Yo-Yos     

Second  Scott Nesham      Grafton, WI          Hyperwarp Wing, Raider Yo-Yos   

Third     Kevin Elvin        Applevalley, MN  Freehand Yo-Yo 

DIVISION C- 19 years and up

First         Pat Wood         Racine, WI            Freehand, Tornado Yo-Yos 

Second    Chris Larson     Sun Prairie, WI     Freehand, Gaterjam Yo-Yos

Third       David Uhen      Burlington, WI      Fireball Yo-Yo

FREE STYLE DIVISION

First       Kyle Bennetts    Johnsburg, IL 

Second   Dan Ickler         Arpin WI            Night Move, Patriot Yo-Yos

Third      Scott Nesham   Grafton, WI        Freehand, Renegade Yo-Yos 

                       ......2002 Overall Champion:  Kyle Bennetts......

 

 

…………………………………….……….

2003 American Yo-Yo Association Sanctioned…
..WISCONSIN STATE YO-YO CONTEST…..
At the  8th annual YO-YO CONVENTION    April  2003
Presented by the Top Museum, 533 Milwaukee Av, Burlington, WI 53105   USA    (262) 763-3946
Contest held at Karcher  School Gymnasium        www. topmuseum.org
Judges: Chuck Dawson, Barry North, Mark Anderson, Anthony Jerving     Director Judith Schulz        

Winners received AYYA patches and the overall champion received the book:
Lucky’s Collectors Guide to 20th Century Yo-Yos 

…..2003 WINNERS…..

 

DIVISION B. 12-18 years old

First         Scott Nesham   Racine, Wisconsin        Eclipse, Raider yo-yos

Second    Ray Uhen         Burlington, Wisconsin   Raider, Turbo Bumble Bee yo-yos

Third       Luke Brehm     Racine, Wisconsin         Matrixx, Technic yo-yos

 

DIVISION C.  19 YEARS AND UP

First     Chris Mulhall     Fitchburg, Wisconsin      Duncan Freehand, Terminator Technic yo-yos

Second Chris Larsen      Sun Prairie Wisconsin     Duncan Freehand, Tom Kuhn RD-1  yo-yos

Third    David Uhen       Burlington Wisconsin      Spin Faktor yo-yo

 

DIVISION D.  FREE STYLE

First       Anthony Jerving   Mukwonago Wisconsin

Second   Dann Ickler          Arpin, Wisconsin

Third      Scott Nesham       Racine, Wisconsin

 

...Overall YO-YO CHAMPION   Anthony  Jerving...

 

 

 

.......................................................

2004  THE WISCONSIN STATE

YO-YO CONTEST WINNERS

                Burlington, Wisconsin April 2004
________________________________________

         2004 Wisconsin State Yo-Yo Contest

               Presented by the Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum

Judges: Chuck Dawson, Barry North, and

            Anthony Jerving (judge for only  Division C).

Contest sanctioned by the AYYA: The American Yo-Yo Association

 

DIVISION A                        ages 11 and younger
None 

DIVISION B                                        ages 12-18

1st Place    Scott Nesham;  O’Fallon, Missouri

2nd Place   Dann Ickler;  Arpin,Wisconsin

3rd Place    Philip Stodola; Oak Creek, Wisconsin 

DIVISION C                             ages 19 and older

1st Place   Chris Larson;  Sun Prairie, Wisconsin

2nd Place  Nathan Snelson;  Waukesha, Wisconsin

3rd Place   Jake Fritze; Barrington, Illinois 

DIVISION D                                        Free style

1st Place tie    Scott Nesham; O’Fallon, Missouri

1st Place tie    Anthony Jerving; Waukesha, WI

2nd Place        Dann Ickler; Arpin Wisconsin

 

The 2004 prizes included American Yo-Yo

Association patches & Lucky’s Collectors Guide to

20th Century Yo-Yos.

....................................................................................................

2005 THE WISCONSIN STATE

YO-YO CONTEST WINNERS

                Burlington, Wisconsin April 2005
_____________________________________________________________

         2005 Wisconsin State Yo-Yo Contest

               Presented by the Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum

Judges: Chuck Dawson, Barry North, and Judith Schulz            

Contest sanctioned by the AYYA: The American Yo-Yo Association

DIVISION A                        ages 11 and younger

1st  Place   Ian Johnson

2nd Place    Sullivan Gibson

3rd Place    Nathan Wells 

DIVISION B                                        ages 12-18

1st Place    Dylan Koalski

2nd Place   John Domanski

3rd Place    Danny Besnier 

DIVISION C                             ages 19 and older

1st Place   Chris Larson

2nd Place  Jake Fritze

3rd Place   Dan Domanski 

DIVISION D                                          Free style

1st Place    Scott Nesham

2nd Place   Dylan Koalski

3rd Place   Ryan Dembiec

 

The 2005 prizes included American Yo-Yo

Association patches & Lucky’s Collectors Guide to

20th Century Yo-Yos.



............................................................................................................

 

________________________________________________________

ORIGINAL WISCONSIN STATE YO-YO CONTEST

                                   2006 WINNERS_____________________

  11th Annual Yo-Yo Convention & Celebration, Director: Judith Schulz
Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin   March 26,2006

         Judges: Chuck Dawson, Barry North,  John Crivello

___________________________________________________

 DIVISION A                              _____     ages 11 and younger

1st Place           Ian Johnson

2nd Place          Joey Greenamyer

___________________________________________________

DIVISION B                                        ____              ages 12-18

1st Place          John Domanski

2nd Place         Marc Jaynes

3rd Place         Otto Pressplich

___________________________________________________

DIVISION C                                                   ages 19 and older

1st Place          Dan Domanski

2nd Place         Dylan Kowalski

___________________________________________________

DIVISION D                                                               Free style

1st Place         Dylan Kowalski    

2nd Place        Ian Johnson

3rd Place        Thomas Borg

 ___________________________________________________   

LOOPING CONTEST:

 

          The 2006 prizes included American Yo-Yo Association patches
                   & Lucky’s Collectors Guide to 20th Century Yo-Yos.
........................................................................

 

 

  12th Annual Yo-Yo Convention   2007
      
Contest Winners, Burlington, Wisconsin USA
____________________________________________________

                         Little Saturday Night
               OLD FASHION YO-YO CONTEST____

March 24, 2007   Fixed Axle only! Looping  tie breaker used to determine place.

First       Chuck Dawson    

Second   Mike Posanski

___________________________________________________

HULA HOOP CONTEST   Sunday, March 25, 2007
First      Mark Fiore
_______________________________________________________________________

PADDLEBALL CONTEST   Sunday, March 25, 2007

First     Sara Pforr

 

_________________________________________

  WORLD-WIDE YO-YO CONTEST    

                     2007 WINNERS_ March 25,2007     __________

 12th Annual Yo-Yo Convention & Celebration, Director: Judith Schulz
Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin, USA  

         Judges: Chuck Dawson, Barry North,  John Crivello

___________________________________________________

 DIVISION A                              _____     ages 11 and younger

First       Bryce Anderson
Second  Eric Engdahl
Third     Joey Greenamyer
___________________________________________________

DIVISION B                                        ____              ages 12-18

First      Ian Johnson

Second  John  Domanski

Third     Marc Jaynes

___________________________________________________

DIVISION C                                                   ages 19 and older

First      Debbie Engdahl

___________________________________________________

DIVISION D                                                               Free style

First       Ian Johnson

Second  Thomas Borg

Third     John Domanski

___________________________________________________

DIVISION E                                                               Off String

First    John Domanski
___________________________________________________

DIVISION F                                                              Free-Hand

First   Ian Johnson

 ___________________________________________________   

____2007 LOOPING CONTEST______
First   Ian Johnson


 

_________________________________________

  WORLD-WIDE YO-YO CONTEST    

                     2008 WINNERS_ TBA__________

 13th Annual Yo-Yo Convention & Celebration, Director: Judith Schulz
Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum, Burlington, Wisconsin, USA  

         Judges: Chuck Dawson, Barry North,  John Crivello

___________________________________________________

 DIVISION A                              _____     ages 11 and younger

First      
Second 
Third    
___________________________________________________

DIVISION B                                        ____              ages 12-18

First     

Second 

Third    

___________________________________________________

DIVISION C                                                   ages 19 and older

First     

___________________________________________________

DIVISION D                                                               Free style

First      

Second 

Third    

___________________________________________________

DIVISION E                                                               Off String

First   
___________________________________________________

DIVISION F                                                              Free-Hand

First  

 ___________________________________________________   

____2007 LOOPING CONTEST______
First
  
..................................




 

  ~  Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum  ~
533 Milwaukee Avenue, historic downtown Burlington, Wisconsin 53105  USA
(262) 763-3946
[email protected]

Copyright 2004-2017   Non-profit, educational Spinning Top & Yo-Yo Museum

 

 

 

  Site Map